Policies


Children’s Wish Foundation of Canada (“Children’s Wish”) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of the wish children and the wish families it serves, as well as the privacy of those who donate funds to the Foundation.  The following Privacy Policy explains our commitments and how they are achieved.

Children’s Wish has incorporated the privacy principles found in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, into this Privacy Policy.  These principles address the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Accountability

Children’s Wish accepts responsibility for the personal information under its control.

Rea Ganesh, National Director of Development and Marketing, National Office, Children’s Wish Foundation of Canada, 350-1101 Kingston Road, Pickering, Ontario  L1V 1B5 is accountable for ensuring compliance with the policies and procedures established by the Children’s Wish that address the personal information under its control and inquiries about that information.

Children’s Wish is committed to complying with all federal and provincial privacy legislation applicable to its operations.

Types of Confidential Information

In broad terms, the Children’s Wish receives and utilizes two different types of confidential information as follows:

1. Wish Information

Wish information is personal information about wish children and their families provided to Children’s Wish by wish children, their families, members of the medical community, social workers, and others providing assistance to the wish children and their families.

2. Donor Information

Donor information is information which identifies current, past and potential future donors to Children’s Wish.

Purposes

1. Wish Information

Children’s Wish collects wish information to facilitate the granting of wishes.  In the absence of express written permission, disclosure of such personal information to third parties is limited by providing only such information as is necessary to only those third parties who need to receive it in order to facilitate the efficient and safe granting of wishes and to facilitate activities and opportunities provided to wish children and their families by the Foundation.  The personal information and disclosure of that information necessary for the purpose of granting a wish and the above noted activities and opportunities is reviewed by Children’s Wish employees with the wish recipient’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian at the time of collection.

2. Donor Information

Children’s Wish collects and utilizes donor information for the following purposes:

a) to solicit donations to the Children’s Wish;

b) to thank and acknowledge donors for their contributions;

c) to provide donors with information about Children’s Wish activities and initiatives;

d) to build and cultivate relationships with donors through exchanges of information;

Consent

1. Wish Information

The consent of the providers of wish information to the use of the personal information supplied for the wish information purposes noted above is implied when personal information is provided to the Children’s Wish. Consent to the retention of historical information identifying the wish child by confidential number, by chapter, by illness and the amount spent on the wish is implied solely for the purposes of providing historical information for the internal use of the Foundation regarding its wish granting activities.  Any other use of wish information (e.g. publicizing of a wish in order to further to Foundation’s charitable objectives) requires written consent from the wish child’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian.

The personal information needed to grant a wish is only collected, used and disclosed with the prior written consent of the wish recipient’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian.  How the personal information is to be collected, used and disclosed is reviewed by Children’s Wish with a potential wish recipient’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian to ensure informed consent.

A wish recipient’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian may withdraw consent for the use or disclosure of personal information at any time.  The implications of such withdrawal will be communicated by Children’s Wish in a timely fashion.

2. Donor Information

The consent of donors to the use of personal information for the donor information purposes noted above is implied when personal donor information, including the donor’s name, address and donation amount is collected.  Use of a donor’s personal information is restricted to collecting donations, providing tax receipts and to the purposes set out above.

Donors and wish recipients may also contact Rea Ganesh, National Director of Development and Marketing, at the above noted address to request access to their personal information.

Safeguards and Procedures

(Related to All Information Collected)

Limiting Collection, Use and Disclosure and Safeguarding Destruction

Only personal information obtained in the manner outlined above and for the purposes identified above shall be collected by Children’s Wish.  The personal information collected shall only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and shall only be retained for as long as necessary to:  fulfill the above noted purposes;  ensure that the individual from whom it was collected can verify its accuracy; and comply with any provincial or federal law.

When confidential information is no longer required for the above noted purposes, it will be destroyed in a confidential manner.

Accuracy

Children’s Wish shall record and retain the information collected as accurately and completely as possible. If continued use of the personal information is required Children’s Wish shall make every effort to keep the personal information up to date.

Safeguards

Children’s Wish ensures that all personal information collected, retained and destroyed is protected against loss, theft, unauthorized access and inadvertent or inappropriate release.

Procedures have been established to ensure that the personal information of wish recipients is used, disclosed, retained and destroyed in a sensitive manner.  This information is considered and treated as being highly confidential.

Openness

Children’s Wish invites wish families and donors to contact Rea Ganesh, National Director of Development and Marketing, National Office, Children’s Wish Foundation of Canada, 350-1101 Kingston Road, Pickering, Ontario L1V 1B5 to obtain further information about the efforts Children’s Wish has made to ensure appropriate collection, use, disclosure, retention, and destruction  of personal information.

Donors and wish recipients may also contact Rea Ganesh, National Director of Development and Marketing, at the above noted address to request access to their personal information.

Individual Access

Any donor or wish recipient who desires access to or amendment of their personal information or information about its use, disclosure, or completeness may contact Rea Ganesh, National Director of Development and Marketing, at the above noted address.

Challenging Compliance

An individual may raise concerns regarding compliance with this Policy by Children’s Wish staff or volunteers by contacting Rea Ganesh, National Director of Development and Marketing, at the above noted address in writing.

Concerns should be fully set out and will be responded to at the earliest possible opportunity and in accordance with the Children’s Wish procedures, which may be accessed on request.


Purpose

This policy is intended to ensure that complaints received from members of the public about Children’s Wish Foundation of Canada (CWF) services and programs are dealt with promptly, consistently and fairly in accordance with CWF’s high standards of customer service. CWF recognizes that when a person has a complaint about CWF, the way in which his or her complaint is handled is critical to the person’s ongoing relationship with CWF.

 

Scope

This policy applies to all complaints received from members of the public (including donors, prospective donors, community members, etc.) about CWF operations, which includes the conduct and behaviour of all staff and volunteers.

  • It is in the interest of all parties that complaints are dealt with promptly and resolved as quickly as possible.
  • Review of complaints is fair, impartial and respectful to all parties.
  • Complainants are advised of their options to escalate their complaint to a more senior staff person if they are dissatisfied with treatment or outcome.
  • Complainants are provided clear and understandable reasons for decisions relating to complaints.
  • Updates are provided to complainants during review processes.
  • Complaints are used to assist in improving services, policies and procedures.

 

Policy

Definition: A complaint is an expression of dissatisfaction about the service, actions, or lack of actions by CWF as an organization or a staff member or volunteer acting on behalf of CWF.

Examples include but are not limited to:

  • Perceived failure to do something agreed upon
  • Failure to observe policies or procedures
  • Error made by a staff member/volunteer
  • Unfair or discourteous actions/statements by staff member/volunteer

A complaint is distinct from an inquiry, feedback, or a suggestion.

To launch a formal complaint, the Complainant must submit his/her concerns in writing and identify him or herself. CWF will not respond to verbal or anonymous complaints, however accommodations will be made for individuals with disabilities. Once a formal complaint is registered, CWF is committed to handling the complaint promptly, consistently and fairly. The Complainant will be treated with respect and be kept informed of the status of the complaint, the investigative steps being followed and expected timelines for resolution.

Upon completion of the investigation, the Complainant will be provided with clear reasons for the decisions relating to the complaint. If the Complainant is dissatisfied with the outcome, s/he may appeal the decision and have the matter escalated to the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). All decisions made through the appeal process are considered final.

To ensure transparency in the way complaints are being handled, CWF will ensure that this policy is available on our website.

 

Procedures

Complaints should be addressed to the relevant Chapter or National Director. All complaints received in writing should be acknowledged within 2 business days and staff should attempt to resolve the matter within 10 business days.

Where a complaint cannot be easily resolved, it should be escalated to the relevant National Director. If the Director cannot resolve the complaint, it will be escalated to the CEO. If the complaint is about the CEO, it will be handled by the National Chair of the Board. Complainants should be kept informed of the status of their complaint. Every attempt should be made to resolve escalated complaints within an additional 10 business days so that all complaints are resolved within a month of having been received. Once the complaint is resolved, the Director will follow up with the complainant to indicate that the matter has been dealt with in accordance with CWF policies.

It is necessary to keep a record of any complaint that involves a dispute over money as well as any complaint that cannot be resolved immediately (on the same day it is received). Information about such complaints must be recorded on the complaints tracking worksheet (Appendix “A”). Information recorded on the worksheet includes a description of the complaint, who handled it, what was done to resolve the complaint, timeframe, and a description of the resolution.

A summary of the complaints received, including number and type, will be reported to the National Board of Directors annually by the National Director, Development.