Privacy Policy

The Children’s Wish Foundation of Canada (“Children’s Wish Foundation”) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of the wish children and the wish families it serves, as well as the privacy of those who donate funds to the Foundation.  The following Privacy Policy explains our commitments and how they are achieved.

The Children’s Wish Foundation has incorporated the privacy principles found in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, into this Privacy Policy.  These principles address the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

 

Accountability

The Children’s Wish Foundation accepts responsibility for the personal information under its control.

Sandy Watt, Director, Marketing, National Office, Children’s Wish Foundation of Canada, 350-1101 Kingston Road, Pickering, Ontario  L1V 1B5 is accountable for ensuring compliance with the policies and procedures established by the Children’s Wish Foundation that address the personal information under its control and inquiries about that information.

The Children’s Wish Foundation is committed to complying with all federal and provincial privacy legislation applicable to its operations.

 

Types of Confidential Information

In broad terms, the Children’s Wish Foundation receives and utilizes two different types of confidential information as follows:

1. Wish Information

Wish information is personal information about wish children and their families provided to The Children’s Wish Foundation by wish children, their families, members of the medical community, social workers, and others providing assistance to the wish children and their families.

2. Donor Information

Donor information is information which identifies current, past and potential future donors to the Children’s Wish Foundation.

 

Purposes

1. Wish Information

The Children’s Wish Foundation collects wish information to facilitate the granting of wishes.  In the absence of express written permission, disclosure of such personal information to third parties is limited by providing only such information as is necessary to only those third parties who need to receive it in order to facilitate the efficient and safe granting of wishes and to facilitate activities and opportunities provided to wish children and their families by the Foundation.  The personal information and disclosure of that information necessary for the purpose of granting a wish and the above noted activities and opportunities is reviewed by Children’s Wish employees with the wish recipient’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian at the time of collection.

2. Donor Information

The Children’s Wish Foundation collects and utilizes donor information for the following purposes:

a) to solicit donations to the Children’s Wish Foundation;

b) to thank and acknowledge donors for their contributions;

c) to provide donors with information about Children’s Wish Foundation activities and initiatives;

d) to build and cultivate relationships with donors through exchanges of information;

 

Consent

1. Wish Information

The consent of the providers of wish information to the use of the personal information supplied for the wish information purposes noted above is implied when personal information is provided to the Children’s Wish Foundation of Canada.  Consent to the retention of historical information identifying the wish child by confidential number, by chapter, by illness and the amount spent on the wish is implied solely for the purposes of providing historical information for the internal use of the Foundation regarding its wish granting activities.  Any other use of wish information (e.g. publicizing of a wish in order to further to Foundation’s charitable objectives) requires written consent from the wish child’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian.

The personal information needed to grant a wish is only collected, used and disclosed with the prior written consent of the wish recipient’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian.  How the personal information is to be collected, used and disclosed is reviewed by The Children’s Wish Foundation with a potential wish recipient’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian to ensure informed consent.

A wish recipient’s custodial parent(s) or legal guardian may withdraw consent for the use or disclosure of personal information at any time.  The implications of such withdrawal will be communicated by the Children’s Wish Foundation in a timely fashion.

2. Donor Information

The consent of donors to the use of personal information for the donor information purposes noted above is implied when personal donor information, including the donor’s name, address and donation amount is collected.  Use of a donor’s personal information is restricted to collecting donations, providing tax receipts and to the purposes set out above.

Donors and wish recipients may also contact Sandy Watt, Director, Marketing at the above noted address to request access to their personal information.

Safeguards and Procedures

(Related to All Information Collected)

Limiting Collection, Use and Disclosure and Safeguarding Destruction

Only personal information obtained in the manner outlined above and for the purposes identified above shall be collected by the Children’s Wish Foundation.  The personal information collected shall only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and shall only be retained for as long as necessary to:  fulfill the above noted purposes;  ensure that the individual from whom it was collected can verify its accuracy; and comply with any provincial or federal law.

When confidential information is no longer required for the above noted purposes, it will be destroyed in a confidential manner.

Accuracy

The Children’s Wish Foundation shall record and retain the information collected as accurately and completely as possible.  If continued use of the personal information is required The Children’s Wish Foundation shall make every effort to keep the personal information up to date.

Safeguards

The Children’s Wish Foundation ensures that all personal information collected, retained and destroyed is protected against loss, theft, unauthorized access and inadvertent or inappropriate release.

Procedures have been established to ensure that the personal information of wish recipients is used, disclosed, retained and destroyed in a sensitive manner.  This information is considered and treated as being highly confidential.

Openness

The Children’s Wish Foundation invites wish families and donors to contact Sandy Watt, Director, Marketing, National Office, Children’s Wish Foundation of Canada, 350-1101 Kingston Road, Pickering, Ontario  L1V 1B5 to obtain further information about the efforts The Children’s Wish Foundation has made to ensure appropriate collection, use, disclosure, retention, and destruction  of personal information.

Donors and wish recipients may also contact Sandy Watt, Director, Marketing, at the above noted address to request access to their personal information.

Individual Access

Any donor or wish recipient who desires access to or amendment of their personal information or information about its use, disclosure, or completeness may contact Sandy Watt, Director, Marketing, at the above noted address.

Challenging Compliance

An individual may raise concerns regarding compliance with this Policy by Children’s Wish staff or volunteers by contacting Sandy Watt, Director, Marketing at the above noted address in writing.

Concerns should be fully set out and will be responded to at the earliest possible opportunity and in accordance with the Children’s Wish Foundation procedures, which may be accessed on request.